Sign Up For Free

Privacy Policy

Revised: May 23, 2018

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how 6971165 Manitoba Ltd t/a ArtMoi (“ArtMoi” or “we” or “our” or “us”) collects information about you when you (or the “User”) use our products or Services, or otherwise interact with ArtMoi. We refer to all of our products, together with our other services and websites as "Services" in this Policy. ArtMoi offers collaborative tools, including our web products and API which help you stay organized and manage your art career or business. This Policy also explains your choices about how we use the information we have about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of your information and how you can access and update certain information about yourself.

ArtMoi values your privacy. It’s our goal to be transparent about how we collect and use the information about you. This Policy is intended to help you understand the following:

  • -What information we collect about you

  • -How we use the information we collect

  • -How we store the information we collect

  • -How you can access and control the information we collect

  • -Other privacy information

Statement of Commitment

We appreciate the value of information in business and respect your personal privacy. We promise to safeguard the information we receive from you prudently and with care. In particular, we will make every reasonable effort to comply with the requirements of the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") in the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of all personal information we obtain from you in the course of our dealings together.

If the following does not answer your inquiry concerning personal information, or you wish to speak with someone in person about our policy, please contact us at [email protected]. If you do not agree with any or all parts of the following policy, do not access or use ArtMoi’s Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

Our Policy Towards Children

ArtMoi’s Services are not intended for individuals under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such persons. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete that information. If you become or are aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact our support services at [email protected].

The Types of Data we Collect

The personal data ArtMoi collects itself or through third parties are: cookies, usage data, first name, last name, email, and username. Other personal data collected may be described in other sections of this Policy. The personal data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using these Services.

Any use of cookies — or of other tracking tools — by ArtMoi or by the owners of third party services used by these Services, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

Failure to provide certain personal data, such as a valid email address, may make it impossible for ArtMoi to provide its Services.

How we Use your Data

ArtMoi collects user data to allow our applications to provide services. We also collect it for the following purposes: analytics, user contact, managing payment information, infrastructure monitoring, interaction with ArtMoi support, email management and social media features. The personal data collected as well as the way it is used is outlined in this document.

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, and sign-up for Services and third party integrations like Shopify. For example, you provide your contact information when you register for the Services. You also have the option of adding a profile photo, biography information, and other details to your profile to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

Content you Provide: This content includes any information you input into ArtMoi. Content can include but is not limited to: files and documents you upload, images, details of creations, social media identities, plugin API credentials and contact information.

Information you Provide Through our Support: The Services also include customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. Whether you designate yourself as a contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly through live support chat or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Information we Collect Automatically when you use the Services: We collect information about you when you use our Services, including and not limited to login events, upload of images and associated metadata.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information can include the features you use, the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services, and private and public links you share.

Device and Connection Information: We use a third party service called GoSquared which collects information when you access our Services. The information gathered can include your location, browser type, platform, IP address, ISP, language, screen resolution, color depth, page views, and visits. We only use this data to provide you with a better Service experience.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: ArtMoi and our third party partners, such as Google Analytics, use cookies and other tracking technologies to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. For more information, please see our Information about Cookies notice below.

Third Party Services: Information we Receive from other Sources

We receive information about you from third party services. These third party services and the data we receive from them are as follows:

  • Google Analytics - site and traffic analytics

  • GoSquared - live-chat and site and Service analytics

  • MailChimp - newsletter and transactional email provider

  • HelpScout - help desk and support email platform

  • Stripe - third party payment gateway (ArtMoi does not store any credit card information)

  • Shopify - third party ecommerce integration

  • Facebook - optional login authentication

How we Use Information we Collect

How we use the information we collect depends on any preferences you have communicated to us and how it is used to interact with the third party services. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you:

To Personalize your Experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.

For Development: ArtMoi uses data to continuously improve our Services and provide a better product to our Users. We use site analytics and customer feedback to respond and improve.

To Communicate with you About the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.

To Market and Promote our Services: We use your contact information only after you have opted in. We may send you newsletters or communicate new features about ArtMoi. Users can control whether they receive these communications. You will not receive third party marketing materials.

Customer Support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For Safety and Security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify your account and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity, and to identify violations of Service policies.

To Protect our Legitimate Business Interests and Legal Rights: Sometimes the law requires us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent. For example, we will need to do so in the following instances:

  • ● if disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by the court or other body with authority to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records;

  • ● if disclosure is made to a person who needs the information in an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, in which case we will inform you of such disclosure without delay;

  • ● if disclosure is otherwise authorized by law.

With your Consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for specific purposes not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, only with your explicit permission.

How we Share Information we Collect: We don’t. You are in control of the sharing of your information. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. ArtMoi will never share your information with a third party unless required to perform a service (see Third Party Services) or if required by law enforcement.

How we Store and Secure Information we Collect

Information Storage and Security: ArtMoi uses industry leading data hosting services to host the information we collect. We follow security best practices to secure your data. Data is secured in transit and at rest. Backups are deleted securely when no longer required. Confidentiality, integrity and availability are the major tenets of our security posture.

How Long we Keep Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Account information: We retain your account information until you delete your account. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive newsletter emails from us, we retain information about those preferences unless you specifically ask us to delete such information.

How to Access and Control your Information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them, and any limitations. We will respond to requests about this within a reasonable timeframe.

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format (JSON, CSV) in a reasonable amount of time. You can exercise some of the choices by logging into the Services and using settings and features available within the Services or your account. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work, or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Access and update your information: Our Services give you the ability to access and update certain information about you from within the Service. You can update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

Delete your Information: Our Services give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions, or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we Stop Using your Information: You may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using, and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. If you are no longer an active User, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this Policy. Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for email marketing purposes by contacting us or opting out. We will respond to your request in a reasonable time. By deleting your data from our Services you understand that you will no longer be able to use ArtMoi.

Opt Out of Communications: You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each marketing email or by contacting us to have your contact information removed from our marketing email list or registration database. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our Services and your account.

Turn off Cookie Controls: See information about cookies below.

Data Portability: You can choose to export the information you create in your account into CSV and JSON file types. This can be found within your account under Tools > Exports. Should you request it, we can provide you with an electronic file of the information you create like images and metadata surrounding your creations.

Other Important Privacy Information

Notice to End Users

ArtMoi’s Services are intended for both personal use and use by organizations —e.g. your employer. If you have access to ArtMoi through your employer and wish to have your information changed or deleted from ArtMoi you must do so through them.

Information about Cookies

Necessary Cookies

The following cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this Service and are used to store sessions and preferences:

PHPSESSID

Used to store the User session and keep the User logged in.

Inline-manual-player-uuid

Used to provide walk through tutorials on how to use the service.

pusherTransportEncrypted

Used to send notifications to Users while logged into the Service. These can include notifications and messages like file added, file deleted, or file edited.

moiLang

Used to store User language preferences

CLOUDFLARE::#

Used to store session information behind artmoi.com load balancer

Analytics Cookies

The following cookies are necessary for the functioning of the Analytics services:

_gat, _ga,_gid

Google Analytics Cookies

gs_u_GSN-259116-Q,gs_v_GSN-259116-Q

GoSquared Cookies

Customer Interaction Cookies

gschat_sb

GoSquared Live Chat

Marketing Cookies

Collect

A Google Analytics cookie. We use Google Analytics to track your behaviour on our site. You can go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en for information on modifying your settings.

fr, tr

A facebook.com cookie. We use Facebook as a login authentication method option. You can change the way these cookies track you by visiting https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and modifying your settings

PREF,VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE,YSC

A youtube.com cookie. Used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

*You can also turn off tracking cookies in your browser. This may degrade your service. Be aware. https://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/*

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Services homepages, login screens, or by sending you an email notification. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using the Services and deactivate your account(s), as outlined above.